NEWS

   Home        About Us        List of Borzoi      Breeding Program         Puppies       Best In Show        Updates      Links      Email
 

 

- 2017 -

December 3 - Dawn earns her second leg for her Rally Novice (RN) title at the QCDTC trial.

November 25 - Ace and Joe won more ASFA points at the COACH trial.  Gwen got her first practice and she likes lure coursing.

November 17 - Gwen wins a 3 point major in conformation at the Dayton kennel club show in Columbus, handled by KC.  Windrift Bella wins Select Bitch for a 4 point major over specials, handled by owner Nancy Reimer.

October 6 - Dawn wins a 3 point major in AKC coursing, by winning first out of 7 borzoi at the Midwest Borzoi Club's specialty trial.  This finished her Senior Courser title.  The next two days, she was in a three way tie for third place out of 12 borzoi and out of 10 borzoi at the OKIGO trials, but we forfeited the run-offs, due to the heat.  Joe also finished his Senior Courser title this weekend.

September 9 & 10 - Dawn wins a first place at WCLCC, and ties for first place (forfeited to second place) the next day, for 14 ASFA points. 

September 2 & 3 - Dawn wins BOB over a Field Champion, Ace wins points and Joe wins points at the OKIGO ASFA trials.

August 20 - Ace wins his second first placement in ASFA, at the COACH trial.

August 19 - Dawn wins her fourth first placement in ASFA, in 4 trials.

August 12 -  Joe wins an Award of Merit at the Midwest Borzoi Club Specialty show in Wisconsin, handled by Steve.

July 14 - Dawn earns her first leg for her Rally Novice (RN) title at the DDTC trial.

June 30 - Dawn wins her first point in conformation at the Sandusky show, handled by KC.

June 17 & 18 - Joe wins a 5 point GCH major and a 4 point GCH major, at the Echo Hills show, handled by Steve.

June 3 - At the Northcoast AKC coursing trial, Dawn wins 1st place for a 3 point major and Joe wins second place for 1 point.

May 19 - At the BCOA specialty: Dawn wins 1st place in the American-Bred regular class (18 bitches) handled by KC.

May 18 - At the BCOA specialty: George wins 4th place in the 12 - 18 month regular class (14 dogs) handled by Steve.

May 17 - At the BCOA specialty: George wins 3rd place in the 12 - 15 month sweepstakes class (14 dogs) handled by Ariel Duncan.

May 16 -  At the BCOA specialty in Hunt Valley Maryland: Joe earns third leg to finish his Beginner Novice (BN) title handled by KC.  George wins 3rd place in the 12 - 15 month futurity class (11 dogs) handled by Steve.  Gwen wins 4th place in the 12 - 15 months futurity class (9 bitches) handled by KC.

May 7 -  Ace wins his first point in AKC coursing at the OKIGO trial.

April 30 - At the Eaton Ohio show, Steve handles George to his first point win in conformation.

April 15 -   Ace wins first at the ASFA trial in Columbus. 

April 8 & 9 - Joe wins first in the open stake both days for a 3 point major and a 4 point major, plus earned his first two legs towards his Senior Courser title.  Ace places fourth both days (out of 7 and out of 8 borzoi) and earned his Senior Courser (SC) title.  These AKC trials were held by the ILCC at Munice Indiana.

April 1 & 2 - Dawn wins first in the open stake both days for a 3 point major and a 2 point win, plus earns her first two legs towards her Senior Courser title.  Ace also ran well and earned his first two legs for his Senior Courser title.  These AKC trials were held by the RRRRCOM club in Michigan.

February 26 -  Joe earns second leg for his Beginner Novice (BN) title, handled by KC.

February 11 -  Joe earns a 5 point GCH major at the Central Indiana show, handled by Steve.

January 7 -  Joe earns his first leg towards his Beginner Novice (BN) title, handled by KC.

- 2016 -

December 29 & 30 - Dawn wins first again (24 points), Joe wins 18 points and Ace wins 12 points at two ASFA trials.

December 10 - Dawn wins 12 points, Joe wins 9 points and Ace wins 6 points at their first ASFA trial.

November 5 - Ace and Joe passed their AKC QC tests.

October 1 & 2 - Ace and Dawn earn their Junior Courser titles.

September 17 -  Joe wins his final Championship point at the Licking River Ohio show, handled by KC.

August 21 -  Joe wins a point at the Clairsville Ohio show, handled by KC.

August 20 - 13 month old Ace wins a points from the 12 - 18 month class at the Clairsville show handled by Steve.

August 7 - Dawn, Ace, and Joe all passed their ASFA certification tests.

August 1 -  Joe wins a point at the Marion show, handled by KC.

July 9 - Nine 1/2 week old Gwen and George join our family.  They are grand children of our Edward

July 3 - Eleven month old Ace wins 2 points from the puppy class at the Dayton kennel club show handled by Steve.

July 2 -  Joe wins Best of Breed over 3 specials for a 4 point major at the Lima kennel club show, handled by KC.

May 8 -  Joe earns his Junior Courser title, first time lure coursing, without practicing.

May 1 -  Joe wins a point at the Fort St Clair show, handled by Steve.

April 30 - Nine month old Ace wins his first point at the Fort St Clair show, handled by KC.

April 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 - At the Borzoi Club of America National Specialty in Lawrence Kansas, Joe finished his Rally Novice title, placed First in the 15 - 18 month male Futurity class and placed 4th out of 16 males in the 12 - 18 month male regular class.  Competing at their first show, Ace places 2nd in the 6 - 9 month male Futurity class of 7 males, and Dawn places 2nd in the 6 - 9 month female Futurity class of 12 females, and they helped their dam win First in the Futurity Brood Bitch class.  In the regular 6 - 9 month classes, Ace did not place in a class of 11 males, and Dawn made the cut of 6 females in a class of 15.

March 13 - Skip wins BOS for 2 GCH points at the Logansport show, handled by KC.  That win finished his Grand Championship.

March 12 & 13 - Joe earns two points at the Logansport shows, handled by Steve.

February 27 - Joe earns his second Rally Novice leg at the Columbus DTC, handled by KC.

February 21 - Joe earns his first Rally Novice leg at the Hamilton DTC, handled by KC.

February 13 - Joe wins a 4 point major at Indianapolis, owner handled by KC.  Skip wins Select Dog for a 4 point major over male specials, owner handled by Steve.

- 2015 -

November 13 - Skip wins Select Dog for a 5 point major over other male specials at the Dayton kennel club show in Columbus, handled by KC.  Skip needs 6 singles to finish his GCH.

October 21 - Twelve week old littermates Dawn and Ace join our family. 

October 16 & 17 - James earns his second & third legs at the Dayton DTC trials to finish his Beginner Novice (BN) title.

October 2 - Clint earns his first "leg" for his Rally Excellent title at the Hamilton DTC, handled by KC. 

September 29 - Joe completes the intermediate obedience class and passed his Canine Good Citizen (CGC) test  (picture)

September 20 - James earns his first leg towards his Beginner Novice title at the Gem City DTC trial.

September 13 - Skip wins BOB for a 3 point GCH major and Joe wins his first point from the puppy class at the Lafayette show, owner handled.

September 6 - Skip wins BOS and earns another GCH point at the Clermont county show, handled by KC.

August 15 - Clint earns his third "leg" and his Rally Advanced (RA) title at the Queen City DTC, handled by KC. 

August 9 - Rachel earns her third "leg" at the Warren County trial to finish her Companion Dog (CD) title.

August 8 - Clint earns his second "leg" towards his Rally Advanced title at the Warren county, handled by KC. 

July 12 - Rachel earns her second "leg" towards her Companion Dog (CD) title at the DDTC trial.

July 11 - Clint wins his first "leg" towards his Rally Advanced title at the DDTC trial, handled by KC. 

June 13 - Clint wins BOS for a 4 major at the Echo Hills show, handled by Steve.  This finishes his GCH title with 5 majors.

June 12 - Rachel earns her first "leg" towards her Companion Dog (CD) title with a first placement.

May 30 - Cassie wins a 3 point major in AKC lure coursing.

May 1 - Rachel passes the Canine Good Citizen test, for her CGC title.

April 19 - Clint wins Select Dog for 2 points at the Central Ohio show, handled by KC.

April 18 - Skip wins Select Dog for a 3 point major at the Medina show, handled by KC. 

February 22 - James earns his third leg for his rally novice title (RN).

February 13 & 14 - Clint earns his second and third "legs" to finish his Companion Dog (CD) title

February 12 - new puppy  Joe  joins our family

January 31 - Gala finishes her Rally Novice (RN) title

January 3 & 4 - Luke finishes his Rally Novice (RN) title.  Gala qualifies at her first two rally-novice trials.  Clint earns his first "leg" towards his Companion Dog (CD) title.  James earns two "legs" for his rally novice title.

 

Top of Page           Glossary of Titles         This page was last updated November 26, 2017     2017 KC Artley.  All Rights Reserved.